Glasgow Listings

17/12 Gogol Bordello, Lucky Chops at Academy

17/12 Duglas T Stewart, The Just Joans, The Hector Collectors, Colin’s Godson, Little Love and the Friendly Vibes, PopArt at Stereo

17/12 Loki The Scottish Rapper presents Poverty Safari Live at Tut’s

17/12 Walt Disco, Snack Villain, Fraser Keatings at Broadcast

17/12 Freakender presents Tracy Bryant, The Bellybuttons, Faiides at Sleazy’s

17/12 RM Hubbert at The Hug and Pint

17/12 DONT DROP with Charlotte De Witte at Sub Club (club)

17/12 Sofay, Ribeka at La Cheetah (club)

18/12 Five Finger Death Punch, In Flames, Of Mice & Men at The Hydro

18/12 The Prodigy at Academy

18/12 Boyzlife at ABC

18/12 The Railwaymen, Brodie Barclay, Greenfinch at Tut’s

18/12 Death Hags, Vixxxionary at Broadcast

18/12 Slow Club featuring Blas Collective at Bloc

18/12 Headset with Ariose, Hi and Saberhagen, Lezure, Skillis at Sub Club (club)

19/12 Kris Drever at Royal Concert Hall

19/12 Eddi Reader at Royal Concert Hall

19/12 Idlewild at ABC

19/12 Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band at Saint Lukes

19/12 Static Roots presents Christmas Balls 3 featuring Five Cousins, The Violet Kind, The Bo Diddleys at Stereo

19/12 Ignite The Sky, Heavy Smoke, Satiracy at Tut’s

19/12 Andy Blade, Reaction at Broadcast

19/12 Ja Live presents Umbongo Nambarrie, Hectorr at Sleazy’s

19/12 STRATA at Bloc

19/12 i AM presents Krystal Klear at Sub Club (club)

19/12 Acid Flash with Ida, Rebecca Vasmant at La Cheetah (club)

20/12 Idlewild at ABC

20/12 Glasgow Kelvin College Music Showcase at ABC

20/12 The Ronians, Origin Sins at Tut’s

20/12 Queer Theory at Sleazy’s

20/12 Tongue Trap (EP launch), Cry Wank at Broadcast

20/12 A Hug and Pint for Christmas with Tommy Reilly and Friends

20/12 Vasquez, Britney, Adult Fun at Bloc

20/12 Sensu presents Maceo Plex, Barry Price, Junior at Sub Club (club)

20/12 Haven 2nd Birthday with Hampton at La Cheetah (club)

21/12 Fish at ABC

21/12 Fireball’s Hottest Band Showcase with Sweet Little Machine, Lost In Stereo at ABC

21/12 Herbert Powell, vidiv, Tarantula, First Temple of the Atom at Stereo

21/12 Pronto Mama at Tut’s

21/12 Heavy Rapids, 0141, Gallus at Broadcast

21/12 Skandal at Sleazy’s

21/12 Flembot at The Hug and Pint

21/12 Repeater presents Pinact, Codist at Bloc

21/12 Skream at Sub Club (club)

21/12 Stereotone at La Cheetah (club)

21/12 Walk n Skank Christmas Party at Berkeley Suite (club)

22/12 Sister Sledge at Academy

22/12 Gerry Cinnamon (EP launch) at Barrowlands

22/12 Honeyblood, The Spook School, Man Of Moon, Emme Woods at ABC

22/12 Girobabies at Stereo

22/12 Five Cousins, Life Model, Why No? at Broadcast

22/12 Bob Cuba at Sleazy’s

22/12 Scottish Fiction presents Foreignfox, Mt. Doubt, ACRYLIC, Annie Booth at The Hug and Pint

22/12 iNCEPT Winter Closing Party at SWG (club)

22/12 Let Your Elf Go at Sub Club (club)

22/12 Loose Joints with Nadia Kasiba at Berkeley Suite (club)

22/12 Enjoyable Moment at Bloc (club)

23/12 Happy Mondays at Academy

23/12 Gerry Cinnamon (EP launch) at Barrowlands

23/12 The Silencers at ABC

23/12 Vigo Thieves, Luna The Professor at Tut’s

23/12 The Kundalini Genie (album launch), The Valkarys, Black Cat Revue, ghost Dance Collective, Electric Sitar at Broadcast

23/12 Songwriters Circle with Mick Hargan at The Hug and Pint

23/12 Subculture at Sub Club (club)

23/12 Hot Footin’ with David Vunk, DABJ at La Cheetah (club)

23/12 The Sweet Life with Jube at Berkeley Suite (club)

23/12 Culture at Stereo (club)

23/12 Fantastic Man at Bloc (club)

24/12 Songwriters Circle with Mick Hargan, Katee Kross, panic Anchor at The Hug and Pint

24/12 Alan Currie at La Cheetah (club)

26/12 90s Rave at SWG3 (club)

26/12 Optimo x i AM at Sub Club (club)

26/12 Supermaxx with DJ Billy Woods at Berkeley Suite (club)

26/12 GoldMold & CraterCove presents Emerald Evenings with Egopatterns at Bloc (club)

27/12 Stevie McCrorie, John Rush at Tut’s

27/12 Handpicked Cassette Tapes at Bloc

27/12 Bigfoot’s 9th Birthday with Helena Hauff at Sub Club (club)

28/12 Alburn, Volka, Dalmore at Tut’s

28/12 The Jackhammers, Bluebirds, Fat Black Cats at Broadcast

28/12 Neon Waves at Sleazy’s

28/12 Stretched with Oxtered To The Bothy at Bloc

28/12 The Honeymoon Period at 13th Note

28/12 Animal Farm 13th Birthday with Kobosil at Sub Club (club)

28/12 Silver Dollar Club x Sgutted vs Stamina at La Cheetah (club)

28/12 Walk n Skank with Soundsystem Project at Berkeley Suite (club)

29/12 Hacienda Glasgow Xmas at SWG3

29/12 Black Dog Days, The Morning Retakes, Break The Butterfly at Tut’s

29/12 Dead Jope, De Friso, Coconut University at Sleazy’s

29/12 Lil Louis at Sub Club (club)

29/12 Intergalactic Funk Smugglers at Berkeley Suite (club)

29/12 Shake Appeal at Bloc (club)

30/12 Dogtooth, Olympus, Sperry at ABC

30/12 The Animal Mothers at Stereo

30/12 Jack Rocks presents The Snuts, The Banter Thiefs, Retro Video Club at Tut’s

30/12 Neonwaves at Sleazy’s

30/12 Subculture with The Black Madonna at Sub Club (club)

30/12 Sleaze with Hans Bouffmhyre, Frazier at La Cheetah (club)

30/12 Horse Meat Disco at Berkeley Suite (club)

30/12 GONZO at Bloc (club)

31/12 Milk Pop Punk Karaoke Hogmanay Party hosted by Bad Luck at ABC (club)

31/12 Electric Frog Hogmanay at SWG3

31/12 Itchycoo Park at Saint Luke’s

31/12 Sub Club XXX NYE with Harri & Domenic at Sub Club (club)

31/12 Marcellus Pittman, Call Super, Courtesy at La Cheetah (club)

31/12 Den Haan, The Revenge, OOFT! at Berkeley Suite (club)

31/12 The Vegan Leather at Tut’s

31/12 Catholic Action at Sleazy’s

31/12 Savage Manion, Hunkybug, Robert Sotelo Group, Faiides at Broadcast

31/12 Happy Meals, Loosen Up DJs at The Rum Shack

1/1 Maximum Pressure x NYD at SWG3

1/1 Greg Wilson, Rebecca Vasmant at Sub Club (club)

4/1 New Year’s Revolution with Awkward Family Portraits, The Hur, Hugh Kearns, Rhona MacFarlane (Venue DJ: Holy Smokes Records) at Tut’s

5/1 The Sinsheimers at ABC

5/1 New Year’s Revolution with Megalomatic, Greater The Divide, Hershel’s Head, Dolphinboy (Venue DJ: Twin Heart, After Show: Rip It UP DJ set) at Tut’s

6/1 Single By Sunday, Human Renegade, Miami Monroe, Stone Ivy, Sara N Junebug at ABC

6/1 New Year’s Revolution with The Dunts, Moon Stranger, The Motion Poets, The Naked Feedback (Venue DJ: Public Records, After Show: Cameron Brisbane DJ set) at Tut’s

6/1 The Holy Mo, Forrest Can’t Run, Vague Reality, Alex & Rebecca at ABC

7/1 New Year’s Revolution with Matt Scott, Crawford Mac, Noah, Luke La Volpe (Venue DJ: DJ Shepdog) at Tut’s

8/1 New Year’s Revolution with Redwood Ridge, The Blue Lights, Pariah Soul, Dirty Old Red (Venue DJ: Aboriginals) at Tut’s

9/1 The Hunna at Academy

9/1 New Year’s Revolution with Layaway, Atlas Run, Get Out Strong, Don’t Look Down (Venue DJ: The Phantoms) at Tut’s

10/1 The Skids at Tut’s

10/1 Andy Cooper at The Hug and Pint

13/1 Seaway, Lizzy Farrall at Stereo

13/1 Long Earth at The Hug and Pint

18/1 Celtic Connections 25th Anniversary Concert at Royal Concert Hall

18/1 Celtic Connections: Broken Records at The Hug and Pint

18/1 36 Crazyfists at Cathouse

19/1 Celtic Connections: Chris Stout & Catriona McKay, King Creosote, Scottish Ensemble at Royal Concert Hall

19/1 Celtic Connections: This is the Kit, Last Horizons at ABC

19/1 Celtic Connections: Drever McCusker Woomble at Old Fruitmarket

19/1 Celtic Connections: Ricky Ross and Roseanne Reid at Mackintosh Church

19/1 Celtic Connections: Iain MacFarlane Trio and Kim Carnie at St Andrews in the Square

19/1 David Ramirez at Broadcast

19/1 Catfish at Sleazy’s

19/1 Celtic Connections: The One Ensemble at The Glad Cafe

19/1 Celtic Connections: To Kill A King at Drygate

19/1 Celtic Connections: Saltfishforty and Red Tail Ring at Mitchell Theatre

19/1 Celtic Connections: The Secret North and Navá at Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

19/1 Celtic Connections Festival Club at The Art School (club)

19/1 Celtic Connections: Late Night Sessions at Drygate (club)

20/1 Paramore at The Hydro

20/1 Steel Panther, Inglorious, Wayward Sons at Academy

20/1 Celtic Connections: Skerryvore and We Banjo 3 at Barrowland

20/1 Celtic Connections: String Sisters and ‘Scotland’s Wild Heart’ at Royal Concert Hall

20/1 Celtic Connections: The Lone Bellow, Deer Tick at ABC

20/1 Celtic Connections: The Music of Laura Nyro featuring Diane Garisto & Guests at Old Fruitmarket

20/1 Celtic Connections: Lankum, Stick in the Wheel at Oran Mor

20/1 Celtic Connections: Croft No. 5 and Dosca at Saint Luke’s

20/1 Celtic Connections: Julie Fowlis and Muireann Nic Amhlaoibh at City Halls

20/1 Celtic Connections: The Friel Sisters at St Andrews in the Square

20/1 Celtic Connections:  Jupiter & Okwess and Les Triaboliques at Drygate

20/1 Celtic Connections: Findlay Napier’s Glasgow at Mackintosh Church

20/1 Celtic Connections: Trembling Bells at The Hug and Pint

20/1 Celtic Connections: Brian Ó hEadhra & Fiona Mackenzie, Hecla at The National Piping Centre

20/1 Celtic Connections: The Tannahill Weavers – Golden Anniversary at Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

20/1 Celtic Connections: Swarb! It Suits Him Well featuring The Jason Wilson Band, Martin Carthy, John Kirkpatrick & Simon Swarbrick at Tron Theatre

20/1 Celtic Connections Ceilidh Dances: Ceòlas/Beinn Lee Ceilidh Band at Partick Burgh Halls

20/1 Celtic Connections: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland at Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite (2pm)

20/1 Celtic Connections: Dove Tales, the Association of Scottish Artists for Peace, presents a discussion about The Human Cost of War at Royal Concert Hall, City of Music Studio (4.30pm)

20/1 Celtic Connections: Ross Ainslie & The Sanctuary Band and Brighde Chaimbeul at Mitchell Theatre

20/1 Celtic Connections Festival Club at The Art School (club)

20/1 Celtic Connections: Late Night Sessions at Drygate (club)

21/1 Celtic Connections: Shawn Colvin and Her Band – A Few Small Repairs 20th Anniversary Tour, special guests Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams at Royal Concert Hall

21/1 Celtic Connections: Hazy Recollections at ABC (2pm)

21/1 Celtic Connections: Brian Kennedy at Old Fruitmarket

21/1 Celtic Connections: Ladies of Soul at Oran Mor

21/1 Celtic Connections: SOUNDING: Modern Studies & Lomond Campbell, The Pumpkinseeds Chamber Orchestra at Saint Luke’s

21/1 Celtic Connections: Keenan/Gavin/Byrne and Lahira at City Halls

21/1 Celtic Connections: Jean-Michel Veillon & Yvon Riou and The LIT Trio at St Andrews in the Square

21/1 Sextile at Broadcast

21/1 Celtic Connections: Doghouse Roses, John Alexander, Mandula & Hephziba at The Hug and Pint

21/1 Celtic Connections: New Voices: Innes White at Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite (1pm)

21/1 Celtic Connections: Tommy Smith & Brian Kellock and Fergus McCreadie Trio at Royal Concert Hall, New Auditorium

21/1 Celtic Connections: Boo Hewerdine and Marianne McGregor at Tron Theatre

21/1 Celtic Connections: Accordionesse at Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

21/1 Celtic Connections Festival Club at The Art School (club)

21/1 Celtic Connections: Late Night Sessions at Drygate (club)

22/1 Celtic Connections: Juan de Marcos Afro-Cuban All Stars at Royal Concert Hall

22/1 Motionless In White, Cane Hill at the Garage

22/1 Hudson Taylor at Tut’s

22/1 Celtic Connections: Start to End: Joni Mitchell – Court and Spark at The Hug and Pint

23/1 Celtic Connections: Max Richter Ensemble: Woolf Works at Royal Concert Hall

23/1 Celtic Connections: Frank Turner at Old Fruitmarket

23/1 Celtic Connections:Lee Fields and the Expressions at Oran Mor

23/1 Celtic Connections:Start to End: John Martyn – Solid Air at The Hug and Pint

23/1 Celtic Connections: Liz Carroll, Séan Óg Graham & Trevor Hutchinson and Niamh Dunne at Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

24/1 Hollywood Undead, The One Hundred at Academy

24/1 Celtic Connections: Dougie MacLean at Royal Concert Hall

24/1 Celtic Connections: Le Vent du Nord, Apiary at ABC

24/1 Celtic Connections: The Deslondes, Underhill Rose at Oran Mor

24/1 Celtic Connections: Alessi’s Ask at The Hug and Pint

24/1 Celtic Connections: Mandolin Orange at Mackintosh Church

24/1 Celtic Connections: Bright Phoebus Revisited at Mitchell Theatre

25/1 Asking Alexandria, Black Veil Brides at Academy

25/1 Celtic Connections: James Carter, Yola Carter ar ABC

25/1 Celtic Connections: Band of Burns at Old Fruitmarket

25/1 Celtic Connections: An Evening, LAU at City Halls

25/1 Celtic Connections: Last Night from Glasgow: Carla Easton, Xoe Bestell, The Miss’s and The Miss’s at The Hug and Pint

25/1 Celtic Connections: Binneas nam Ban at Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

25/1 Celtic Connections: Greater Belfast at Tron Theatre

25/1 Celtic Connections Festival Club at The Art School (club)

25/1 Celtic Connections: Late Night Sessions at Drygate (club)

26/1 Celtic Connections: Òrain nan Gàidheal: Songs of the Gael featuring the BBC SSO at Royal Concert Hall

26/1 Celtic Connections: Big Country 25th Anniversary at ABC

26/1 Celtic Connections: Peatbog Faeries at Old Fruitmarket

26/1 Celtic Connections Festival Club at The Art School

26/1 Celtic Connections: John Coletta & The HUMPFF FAMILY Revival at Oran Mor

26/1 Celtic Connections: Väsen and Aizle at Mackintosh Church

26/1 Celtic Connections: 26/1 Celtic Connections: Lúnasa at City Halls

26/1 Celtic Connections: Charlie Straw at at The Hug and Pint

26/1 Celtic Connections: The Glad Community Choir and Friends at The Glad Cafe

26/1 Celtic Connections: Sierra Hull at Mitchell Theatre

26/1 Celtic Connections: Matthew Tighe and An Dhá at The National Piping Centre

26/1 Celtic Connections: Greater Belfast at Tron Theatre

26/1 Celtic Connections: Late Night Sessions at Drygate

27/1 Grit Orchestra, Danny MacAskill at The Hydro

27/1 Celtic Connections: Roaming Roots Revue: The Wild One, Forever – A Tribute To Tom Petty at Royal Concert Hall

27/1 Celtic Connections: Lord Huron, The Weather Station at ABC

27/1 Celtic Connections: Shelby Lynne & Allison Moorer and Teddy Thompson at City Halls

27/1 Wand, Naomi Punk at The Garage

27/1 Celtic Connections: Marnie at at The Hug and Pint

27/1 Celtic Connections: Feis Ceilidh Trail, KIN and the Community at Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite (2pm)

27/1 Celtic Connections: Greater Belfast at Tron Theatre (2pm)

28/1 The Damned, Slim Jim Phantom at Academy

28/1 Celtic Connections: Hazy Recollections at ABC (2pm)

28/1 Celtic Connections: Light Night From Glasgow presents Sister John, Annie Booth, Andrew Nicol at at The Hug and Pint

29/1 Celtic Connections: Eugene Kelly at at The Hug and Pint

30/1 Steve Aoki at Academy

30/1 Dead! at The Garage

30/1 Celtic Connections: Fiskur at at The Hug and Pint

31/1 Ratboy at Barrowlands

31/1 Celtic Connections: Courtney Marie Andrews, Adam Holmes & The Embers at ABC

31/1 Celtic Connections: Mary Ann Kennedy and Luar na Lubre at Old Fruitmarket

31/1 Celtic Connections: Featherwest at at The Hug and Pint

1/2 Celtic Connections: Blazin’ Fiddles 20th and Laura Cortese & the Dance Cards at Royal Concert Hall

1/2 Celtic Connections: Hayseed Dixie, Emma McGrath at at ABC

1/2 Celtic Connections: Levellers Acoustic and The Brother Brothers at at Old Fruitmarket

1/2 The Menzingers, Pup, Cayetana at SWG3

1/2 Celtic Connections: C.Macleod and Wallis Bird at at Saint Luke’s

1/2 Celtic Connections: Declan Welsh and Friends at at The Hug and Pint

1/2 Celtic Connections: Declan O’Rourke, Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente at at Mitchell Theatre

1/2 Celtic Connections: Arrest This Moment: Celebrating the Life of Michael Marra in Words and Music at at Pavilion Theatre

1/2 Celtic Connections: Ryan Young, Andrew Finn Magill at at The National Piping Centre

1/2 Celtic Connections: The Poozies at at Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

1/2 Celtic Connections: The Gallant Sixteen and Twine it Weel at at Tron Theatre

1/2 Celtic Connections Festival Club at at The Art School (club)

1/2 Celtic Connections: Late Night Sessions at Drygate (club)

2/2 Celtic Connections: Transatlantic Sessions at Royal Concert Hall

2/2 Celtic Connections: Elephant Sessions and Notify at Old Fruitmarket

2/2 Celtic Connections: Out Lines and Hamish Hawk at Saint Luke’s

2/2 Celtic Connections: 101 Scottish Songs – The Wee Red Book at St Andrew’s in the Square

2/2 The Amazons at The Garage

2/2 The Blinders at Tut’s

2/2 Celtic Connections: Dean Owens and Jenny Sturgeon Trio at Drygate

2/2 Celtic Connections: Peter Broderick, Jamie Sutherland (Broken Records) at The Hug and Pint

2/2 Celtic Connections: Sound of Yell, IIk and Aby Vulliamy at The Glad Cafe

2/2 Celtic Connections: Adam Sutherland Band, Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola at Royal Concert Hall, New Auditorium

2/2 Celtic Connections: Skipinnish at Pavilion Theatre

2/2 Celtic Connections: The Bow Brothers and Calum Stewart at Mitchell Theatre

2/2 Celtic Connections: Rura and Kinnaris Quintet at Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

2/2 Celtic Connections: Lorcán Mac Mathúna, Cassie & Maggie at Tron Theatre

2/2 Celtic Connections Festival Club at The Art School (club)

2/2 Celtic Connections: Late Night Sessions at Drygate (club)

3/2 Celtic Connections: Michael McGoldrick Band, Talisk at ABC

3/2 Celtic Connections: Sam Outlaw at Oran Mor

3/2 Celtic Connections: Tide Lines at Saint Luke’s

3/2 Highly Suspect at The Garage

3/2 Celtic Connections: TootArd, Trio Tekke at Drygate

3/2 Celtic Connections: Siobhan Wilson Band, the Demi Octet and Jamie Sutherland at Mackintosh Church

3/2 Celtic Connections: Fara and Low Lily at St Andrew’s in the Square

3/2 Celtic Connections: Jaye Bartell at The Hug and Pint

3/2 Celtic Connections: Alex Rex and Radie Peat at The Glad Cafe

3/2 Celtic Connections: TMSA Young Trad Tour at Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite (2pm)

3/2 Celtic Connections: Blasta and Xabi Aburruzaga at Mitchell Theatre

3/2 Celtic Connections: Fergie MacDonald: The Ceilidh King at Pavilion Theatre

3/2 Celtic Connections: Old Blind Dogs at Royal Concert Hall, New Auditorium

3/2 Celtic Connections: Colter Wall and Tyler Childers at Tron Theatre

3/2 Celtic Connections: Daoiri Farrell at Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

3/2 Celtic Connections Ceilidh Dances: RSCDS Ceilidh: The Clappy Doo Ceilidh Band at Partick Burgh Hall

3/2 Celtic Connections Festival Club at The Art School (club)

3/2 Celtic Connections: Late Night Sessions at Drygate (club)

4/2 Celtic Connections Closing Party – Mànran and The Young Folk at ABC

4/2 Celtic Connections: Hazy Recollections at ABC (2pm)

4/2 Dead Boys at ABC

4/2 Celtic Connections: The Mavericks at Old Fruitmarket

4/2 Celtic Connections: Sam Baker at Mackintosh Church

4/2 Celtic Connections: Matthew Logan Vasquez (The Delta Spirit) at The Hug and Pint

4/2 Celtic Connections: New Voices: Ailie Robertson at Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite (1pm)

4/2 Celtic Connections: Duncan Chisholm presents Sandwood at Royal Concert Hall, New Auditorium

4/2 Celtic Connections: Transatlantic Sessions at Royal Concert Hall, Main Auditorium

4/2 Celtic Connections: Sultans of String and Maeve Mackinnon at Royal Concert Hall, Strathclyde Suite

4/2 Celtic Connections Festival Club at The Art School (club)

5/2 PARTNEXTDOOR, Jessie Reyez at ABC

5/12 Frank Carter and the Rattlesnakes, Ecca Vandal at ABC

5/2 Josh Kelley at Tut’s

8/2 While She Sleeps at ABC

8/2 Therion, Imperial Age, Null Positiv, Midnighy Eternal at Audio

9/2 Bowling For Soup, The Aquabats!, Army Of Freshmen at Academy

9/2 Arch Enemy, Wintersun, Tribulation, Jinjer at ABC

9/2 The Go! Team at Oran Mor

9/2 Solid Entertainments presents The Brew at Sleazy’s

10/2 The Front Bottoms, The Smith Street Band, Brick and Mortar at Barrowlands

10/2 Sea Girls at Tut’s

11/2 Kendrick Lamar, James Blake at The Hydro

11/2 Seal at Royal Concert Hall

11/2 Bars and Melody at ABC

11/2 Peach Pit at Broadcast

11/2 Keith Burns, Bridgette Tatum at Sleazy’s

11/2 Esprit D’Air at Audio

13/2 Jessarae at ABC

13/2 Natalie Imbruglia at Oran Mor

13/2 Freakender presents The Molochs at Sleazy’s

14/2 Alestorm at ABC

14/12 Artwork at Sub Club (club)

15/2 $uicideboy$ at ABC

15/2 Hempolics at ABC

15/2 Jen Cloher at Broadcast

15/2 Iglooghost at The Hug and Pint

16/2 The Script at The Hydro

16/2 Foreverland at Academy

16/2 Nick Hakim at Tut’s

17/2 Morrissey at The Hydro

17/2 Franz Ferdinand at Academy

17/2 Lewis Capaldi at ABC

17/2 Jess & The Bandits, Kevin McGuire, The Step Brothers at Tut’s

17/2 Loney Dear at The Hug and Pint

18/2 Galantis at The Hydro

18/2 Khalid at Academy

18/2 Alvvays at ABC

18/2 Gun Outfit at The Hug and Pint

20/2 Hell Is For Heroes, A, Vex Red at ABC

20/2 Escape-ism at Broadcast

21/2 Markiplier at Academy

21/2 James Taylor Quartet at ABC

22/2 Scott Bradlee’s Postmodern Jukebox at Academy

22/2 Brian Fallon & The Howling Wether at ABC

24/2 Stereophonics at The Hydro

24/2 FairFollies, Hollow Tones at Sleazy’s

24/2 NIEVES at The Hug and Pint

24/2 4 Past Midnight at Audio

25/2 Paul Weller at The Hydro

25/2 King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard at ABC

25/2 The Magic Gang at Tut’s

27/2 Paul Draper at The Art School

1/3 Amplifier at ABC

1/3 The X Factor Live at The Hydro

1/3 Nils Frahm at Royal Concert Hall

1/3 Django Django at SWG3

1/3 Feed The Rhino at The Garage

2/3 Elbow, John Grant at The Hydro

3/3 APOCALYPTICA at ABC

3/3 The Dunwells at Tut’s

4/3 Imagine Dragons at The Hydro

4/3 Pale Waves at Tut’s

5/3 Skid Row, Toseland at ABC

6/3 Paloma Faith at The Hydro

8/3 The Stranglers, Therapy? at Academy

8/3 Everything Everything at Barrowlands

9/3 Country to Country with Little Big Town, Emmylou Harris, Margo Price at The Hydro

9/3 The Furrow Collective at The Hug and Pint

10/3 Country to Country with Faith Hill & Tim McGraw, Kelsea Ballerini, Old Dominion at The Hydro

10/3 Turin Brakes ay ABC

10/3 March of the Mods with Logan’s Close, The Bandits, Proper, The 45s, Dogtooth, The Mind Set, The 79ers at ABC

11/3 Country to Country with Kasey Musgraves, Kip Moore, Luke Combs at The Hydro

11/3 Feeder at Barrowlands

13/3 RUSS at ABC

14/3 SEPULTURA, Obscura, Goatwhore, Fit For An Autopsy at SWG3

15/3 At The Drive-In, Death From Above, Le Butcherettes at Academy

15/3 Cannibal Corpse, The Black Dahlia Murder, In Arkadia at ABC

16/3 All Tvvins at Tut’s

17/3 Blue October at ABC

18/3 Niall Horan at Armadillo

19/3 Niall Horan at Armadillo

20/3 Jason Derulo at The Hydro

23/3 Sam Smith at The Hydro

23/3 Alabama 3 at Academy

23/3 Tom Brennan at ABC

24/3 Sam Smith at The Hydro

25/3 Thirty Seconds To Mars at The Hydro

26/3 Flight of the Conchords at The Hydro

26/3 Phoenix at Barrowlands

27/3 Anne-Marie at Academy

30/3 The South

31/3 Macklemore at Academy

31/3 The Fratellis at Barrowlands

31/3 MØ, Skott at ABC

5/4 Evanescene at Clyde Armadillo

5/4 3 Generations of Ska with Stranger Cole, Neville Staple Band, The Paradimes, Skaledonia at ABC

6/4 The Wonder Stuff, Ned’s Atomic Dustbin, Graham Crabb at ABC

6/4 Carnivores at The Hug and Pint

7/4 Epica at ABC

7/4 Space at ABC

7/4 Carnivores at The Hug and Pint

8/4 Gregory Porter at Royal Concert Hall

12/4 Dua Lipa at The Hydro

12/4 Henry Gallagher at ABC

14/4 Harry Styles at The Hydro

14/4 Walk The Moon at ABC

16/4 Arcade Fire, Preservation Hall Jazz Band at The Hydro

16/4 The White Buffalo at ABC

18/4 Escala at Oran Mor

19/4 Akala at ABC

20/4 The Streets at Academy

21/4 The Vamps at The Hydro

21/4 Andrew WK at The Garage

23/4 Gengahr at Tut’s

24/4 Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds at The Hydro

24/4 Skindred, CKY at ABC

27/4 4 Past Midnight at Audio

28/4 Gomez at Barrowlands

28/4 Scotland Calling at ABC

2/5 Whitney Rose at ABC

4/5 The Alarm at ABC

5/5 Heather Small at ABC

7/5 Tears for Fears at Armadillo

15/5 Island, Leif Erikson at Tut’s

18/5 Rend Collective at Academy

19/5 Steve Harley & Cockney Rebel at Royal Concert Hall

23/5 Machine Head at Academy

25/5 Bryan Adams at The Hydro

26/5 Bryan Adams at The Hydro

1/6 Ed Sheeran at Hampden Park

12/6 Joe Lycett at Academy

14/6 Proud Mary at Tut’s

16/6 Belly at ABC

24/6 Katy Perry at The Hydro

24/6 Pist.On at ABC

29/6 Roger Waters at The Hydro

30/6 Roger Waters at The Hydro

6/7 Corrupt the System, Circle of Tyrants, Dominicide at Sleazy’s

21/9 Shania Twain at The Hydro

15/12 Deacon Blue at The Hydro

29/9 Tenement Trail

We trying to keep our listings of upcoming gigs for Glasgow as comprehensive and up to date as possible, so if there is anything we’re missing please drop us a message to iain.dawson@ravechild.co.uk

Rave Child – Glasgow music, enjoy!

%d bloggers like this: