Gig Recommendations (Apr 3-9)

Monday, April 3

London Grammar at Oran Mor

 

Lisa O’Neill at The Hug and Pint

Big Business, Whores, Iron Altar, Ancient of Day at Audio

Tuesday, April 4

Posable Action Figures, Ded Rabbit, All the Franklins at The Hug and Pint

Wednesday, April 5

Pulled Apart By Horses, Tigercub, Thee MVPs at Tut’s

Thursday, April 6

The Orielles at The Hug and Pint

Counterflows Festival: Midori Takada, Pancrace Project at Glasgow University Chapel

Friday, April 7

Reverieme, Michael Timmons, Amy Rayner at ABC

Counterflows Festival: A Carnatic Paradigm with Mark Fell, Rian Treanor Nakul Krishnamurthy at CCA

Counterflows Festival: Ashley Paul Ensemble, Sue Tompkins at Garnethill Multicultural Community Centre

LYLO (single launch), Joe Germlin, The Bellybuttons, Women’s Aid at Joytown Grand Electric Theatre

Saturday, April 8

Counterflows Social: Farmers Manual at The Art School

Moon Duo at Stereo

Rose Elinor Dougall, Ace City Racers at Tut’s

Scottish Fiction presents Foreignfox & Mt. Doubt (split single launch), Skjør at Sleazy’s

FUZZKILL presents Shredd (single launch), Fruit Tones (EP launch), Breakfast MUFF, Savage Mansion at Old Hairdressers

Counterflows Social: The Modern Institute, Takahiro Kawaguchi & Utah Kawasaki at The Laurieston Arches (4pm)

Counterflows Social: Les Filles de Illighadad, Glorias Navales at Garnethill Multicultural Community Centre

Counterflows Social with Clara!, Letitia Pleaides at The Art School (club)

Sunday, April 9

LUCIA, THE NINTH WAVE, Fauves at The Berkeley Suite

Counterflows Social: Svitlana Nianio, Eva Maria Houben ay Langside Halls (3pm)

Counterflows Social: Ashley Paul / Rashad Becker, Mark Vernon at Queens Park Bowling Club (5.30pm)

Counterflows Social: Mark Ernestus’ Ndagga Rhythm Force, Mother (DJ) at Langside Halls

Selectors presents Young Marco at Sub Club (club)

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *