Gig Recommendations (Mar 20-26)

Monday, March 20

Surfer Blood, Pop Blom, Sway at Broadcast

Tuesday, March 21

Frantic, Milktoast, Adult Fun at Sleazy’s

Wednesday, March 22

BBC Radio 6 Music Festival with Pronto Mama, JR Green, St Martiins, Rituals at Tut’s

BBC Radio 6 Music Festival Fringe: LP Records presents Codist (EP launch), Shredd, Wendell Borton at The Hug and Pint

The Fringe supported by BBC Radio 6 Music Festival presents Le Thug, Arm Watches Fingers, MC ALMOND MILK at The Glad Cafe

West Princes at Broadcast (club)

Thursday, March 23

BBC Radio 6 Music Festival Fringe with Man of Moon, Catholic Action, LUCIA, American Clay at Oran Mor

Jacques Greene at CCA

BBC Radio 6 Music Festival with Slug, Field Music at Tut’s

BBC Radio 6 Music Festival Quay Sessions with Edwyn Collins, Anchorsong at Pacific Quay

The Fringe supported by BBC Radio 6 Music Festival presents Meursault, Jonnie Common, Siobhan Wilson at The Glad Cafe

Friday, March 24

BBC Radio 6 Music Festival with Cate Le Bon, Dutch Uncles, Girl Ray, Duds at Saint Luke’s

Russian Circles, Cloakroom at Stereo

BBC 6 Music Festival Fringe with Fauves, Horsebeach, Joshua Gray at Tut’s

BBC 6 Music Festival Fringe with Amber Arcades at The Glad Cafe

Saturday, March 25

BBC Radio 6 Music Festival with Bonobo, Songhoy Blues, Thundercat, Loyle Carner at Barrowlands

BBC Radio 6 Music Festival with Car Seat Headrest, The Lemon Twigs, Haley Bonar, Sacred Paws at Saint Luke’s

BBC Radio 6 Music Festival with Sinkane, Temples, Craig Charles (DJ set), Paul Buchanan, Stuart Braithwaite, Emma Pollock, Happy Meals at Tramway (10.30am-5.30pm)

Freakender Spring Fling with secret headliner, Rapid Tan, The Bellybuttons, Sweaty Palms, LYLO, Hairband at The Old Hairdressers (5pm-2am)

BBC Radio 6 Music Festival with Optimo, Nightwave, Simian Mobile Disco (DJ set), Nan Kole, Dusky, Jungle (DJ set), Andy Butler (DJ set), Rebecca Vashmant, Lindstrom, MWK, K4CIE, Femme Fresh, Junglehussy at SWG3 (club)

Sunday, March 26

BBC Radio 6 Music Festival with Depeche Mode, James Lavelle (DJ set) at Barrowlands

BBC Radio 6 Music Festival with Father John Misty, The Wedding Present, Baloji, Yorkston/Thorne/Khan, King Creosote, Jesca Hoop, Holly Nacve at Tramway (10.30am-5.30pm)

BBC Radio 6 Music Festival with Anna Meredith, Gaika, Forest Swords, Kadhja Bonet at Saint Luke’s

State Broadcasters (album launch) at St. Peter’s Church

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *